IJSBA has received the following information from Great Lakes Watercross regarding their season opener for 2024.  Please see their recap and then results below:

 

The 2024 SBT Great Lakes Watercross Tour kicked off in spectacular fashion on June 8th and 9th at The Lure in Rome, Wisconsin. The weekend was marked by challenging weather, with Saturday bringing rain and chilly temperatures, and Sunday plagued by relentless winds. Despite these conditions, the event was a resounding success, demonstrating the resilience and passion of the jet ski racing community.

Saturday’s rain and cold were only the beginning, as Sunday’s winds reached a constant 20 mph, with gusts up to 30-40 mph, pushing racers to their limits. Due to the intense weather, several participants chose not to compete in the second moto on Sunday. Unfortunately, the rough conditions led to one serious incident, with a racer suffering a shattered tibia and fibula. We extend our best wishes for his surgery and recovery this week.

A highlight of the event was the generous sponsorship from Horan Homes of Naples, Florida, who sponsored the Junior Rec Lites class. They covered the entry fee for the overall winner and partial fees for the second and third place finishers, greatly supporting our young racers.

Long-time tour sponsor Prairie Motorsports made a significant contribution by gifting a brand new Kawasaki Brute Force 750 ATV to the event promoters. This was a much-appreciated gift, especially after one of the event's ATVs was retired last year. Prairie Motorsports’ continued support is invaluable to the success of our events.

The event also saw the presence of several new racers, all of whom had a fantastic time despite the tough conditions. Their enthusiasm suggests they will be regulars in future races, showcasing the enduring popularity of jet ski racing in the Midwest, even in challenging economic times.

MotoOption was onsite, offering a variety of apparel that proved essential as participants and spectators alike needed warm clothing to combat the windy weather. The track, featuring a double split start and an additional double split option, provided thrilling opportunities for passing, especially in the Rec Lites and Ski Lites classes, which displayed some of the best racing of the weekend.

Adding to the weekend’s festivities were the pit parties on both Friday and Saturday nights, with the band Audiodrive delivering electrifying performances outside the bar.

Overall, it was a fantastic start to the 2024 season! The next race will take place at St. Feriole Island in Prairie du Chien on the Mississippi River. Prairie Motorsports, the presenting sponsor, will host a raffle for a Kayo Storm 150 ATV. Each racer will receive one raffle ticket for each registered race entry on Saturday and Sunday, with the drawing for the prize taking place during the awards on Sunday.

We look forward to seeing everyone at the next event and thank all our sponsors, racers, and fans for their continued support and enthusiasm!

 

 

Round 1 June 8

Junior Rec Lites      

 

1 05 YAM Isabelle Gahagan Glenbeulah, WI 1 1
2 138 YAM Mason Puccio Pleasant Prairie, WI 2 2
3 136 YAM Kali L. Bohat Pleasant Prairie, WI 4 3
4 9 YAM Matt Voss Grand Rapids, MI 3 4
5 333 YAM Levi Gotsch Waterman, IL 5 5

 

Junior Ski Lites                                                                  

 

 

1 75 YAM Brodie Murphy Cedarburg, WI 1 1
2 97 YAM Reese Gahagan Plymouth, WI 2 2
3 17 YAM Zayne Genrich Waldo, WI 3 3

 

Sport Spec                                                                  

 

1 22 SD Justin Eblin Cicero, IN 1 1
2 113 YAM Jack Eidt Bloomfield Hills, MI 2 3
3 696 SD Lanny Blackmore Central City, IA 4 2
4 369 SD Brandon Ford Cedar Grove, WI 3 4
DNS 121 SD Erich Nehls Menomonee Falls, WI DNS DNS

 

Pro Am Runabout GP                                                                  

 

 

1        1        SD                    Kyle Niquette            Depere, WI                 1                                                   1

Pro Am Runabout Stock                                                                  

 

 

 

1 224 SD Carson Petersen Grafton, WI 3 1
2 1.1 YAM Patrick Sarenich Oshkosh, WI 2 2
3 1 SD Kyle Niquette Depere, WI 1 4
4 20 UNK Daniel Buckler South Beloit, IL 4 3

 

Am Runabout 1100 Limited                                                                  

 

 

 

1 189 SD Joseph Ruetz Muskego, WI 1 1
2 25 SD Scott Trolinger Oregon, WI 2 2
3 152 KAW Andrew Schaaf East Troy, WI 3 3

Am Runabout 1100 Stock                                                                  

 

 

1 106 YAM Maddie Elders Antioch, IL 1 1
2 138 YAM Brad Bohat Pleasant Prairie, WI 2 3
3 121 YAM Erich Nehls Menomonee Falls, WI 4 2
4 138p YAM Alex Thundercloud Cedarburg, WI 3 4

 

Vintage Ski 550                                                                  

 

1 28 KAW Anthony Cellucci Long Lake, IL 1 1
2 147 KAW Scott Hyke Madison, WI 2 2
3 77 KAW Timothy English Lake Villa, IL 3 3
4 223 KAW Gina Cellucci Long Lake, IL 4 4
5 22 KAW Justin Eblin Cicero, IN 5 5

Vintage Ski 650/750                                                                  

 

Vintage X2                                                                  

 

 

 

1 55 KAW Rod Hall La Crosse, WI 1 1
2 127 KAW Jen Doidge Brandenburg, KY 2 2

 

Veterans Rec Lites                                                                  

 

 

1 333 YAM Justin Gotsch Waterman, IL 2 1
2 138 YAM Craig Fritz Boscobel, WI 1 2
3 22 YAM Ryan Rasmussen Winthrop Harbor, IL 3 DNF

 

 

1       989     KAW                   Travis Branson                               Terre Haute, IN      1                        1
Pro Am Ski GP

 

 

1       24      KMD                   Dustin Voss           Harvard, IL                  1                                                   1
Pro Am Ski Stock

 

 

1 116 KAW Heber Blackmore Central City, IA 1 1
2 626 KAW Olin Blackmore Central City, IA 2 2
3 240 KAW Steve King Lacrosse, WI 3 3
4 106 YAM Maddie Elders Antioch, IL 5 4
5 187 KAW Shane Elliott Clarksville, MI 4 5
DNS 2 KAW Mike Remar Lowell, MI DNS DNS
Veterans Ski Stock

 

 

 

Novice Ski Lites                                                                  

 

1 240 YAM Emerson King La Crosse, WI 1 2
2 17 SD Dylan Genrich Waldo, WI 3 1
3 113 YAM Jack Eidt Bloomfield Hills, MI 2 3
4 165 YAM Mitchell Jentges Random Lake, WI 6 4
5 75 YAM Brian Murphy Cedarburg, WI 5 5
6 77 KAW Edward Gahagan Glenbeulah, WI 4 6
7 106 YAM Cody Hritz North Prairie, WI 7 7
8 123 YAM Kyle Jacobson Mukwonago, WI 8 8
9 44 KAW Boe Bailey Mound, MN 9 9

 

 

Amateur Rec Lites                                                                  

 

1 22 YAM Ryan Rasmussen Winthrop Harbor, IL 1 1
2 138p YAM Jaymi Bohat Pleasant Prairie, WI 2 3
3 88 YAM Nick Krupka Appleton, WI 4 2
4 106 YAM Maddie Elders Antioch, IL 3 4
5 2 KAW Mike Remar Lowell, MI 5 5
6 07 YAM Aubree Gahagan Glenbeulah, WI 6 6
7 189 SD Joseph Ruetz Muskego, WI 7 7
8 118 YAM Megan Cox Orfordville, WI 8 8
DNF 138 YAM Mason Puccio Pleasant Prairie, WI DNF DNS

 

Pro Am Ski Lites                                                                  

 

 

1 24 YAM Dustin Voss Harvard, IL 1 1
2 111 YAM Trevor Schmitt Campbellsport, WI 3 3
3 96 YAM Marvin Gahagan Plymouth, WI 2 4
4 14 YAM Zack Genrich Waldo, WI 5 2
5 47 YAM John Eidt Bloomfield Hills, MI 4 5
6 147 KAW Scott Hyke Madison, WI DNS 6
DNF 44 KAW Boe Bailey Mound, MN DNF DNS

 

 

Junior Rec Lites                                                                  

 

1 138 YAM Mason Puccio Pleasant Prairie, WI 1 1
2 05 YAM Isabelle Gahagan Glenbeulah, WI 3 2
3 9 YAM Matt Voss Grand Rapids, MI 2 3
4 136 YAM Kali L. Bohat Pleasant Prairie, WI 4 DNS
5 333 YAM Levi Gotsch Waterman, IL 5 DNS

 

Veterans Rec Lites                                                                  

 

 

1 333 YAM Justin Gotsch Waterman, IL 1 1
2 05 YAM Edward Gahagan Glenbeulah, WI 4 2
3 138 YAM Craig Fritz Boscobel, WI 5 3
4 22 YAM Ryan Rasmussen Winthrop Harbor, IL 3 5
5 2 YAM Shane Elliott Clarksville, MI DNF 4
6 88 YAM Nick Krupka Appleton, WI 2 DNS

 

Sport Spec                                                                  

 

 

1 22 SD Justin Eblin Cicero, IN 1 DNS
2 113 YAM Jack Eidt Bloomfield Hills, MI 2 DNS
3 116 SD Lanny Blackmore Central City, IA 3 DNS
DNS 121 SD Erich Nehls Menomonee Falls, WI DNS DNS

 

Pro Am Runabout GP                                                                  

 

 

1       89       SD                    Kyle Niquette           Depere, WI                  1                                                   1

Pro Am Runabout Stock                                                                  

 

 

1 224 SD Carson Petersen Grafton, WI 1 1
2 1 SD Jarret Peterson Woodbury, MN 2 2
3 1.1 YAM Patrick Sarenich Oshkosh, WI 3 3

 

Beginner Runabout                                                                  

 

 

1       1.1     YAM                   Steve Bransted          Milwaukee, WI              1                                                   1

Am Runabout 1100 Limited                                                                  

 

1 25 SD Scott Trolinger Oregon, WI 1 DNS
2 152 KAW Andrew Schaaf East Troy, WI 2 DNS

Am Runabout 1100 Stock                                                                  

 

 

1 138 YAM Brad Bohat Pleasant Prairie, WI 1 1
2 106 YAM Maddie Elders Antioch, IL 3 2
3 121 YAM Erich Nehls Menomonee Falls, WI 2 DNS

 

Junior Ski Lites                                                                  

 

1 97 YAM Reese Gahagan Plymouth, WI 2 1
2 75 YAM Brodie Murphy Cedarburg, WI 1 DNS
3 17 YAM Zayne Genrich Waldo, WI 3 DNS

 

Novice Ski Stock                                                                  

 

 

1 989 KAW Travis Branson Terre Haute, IN 2 1
2 2 KAW Nick Krupka Appleton, WI 1 DNS

Pro Am Ski GP                                                                  

 

 

1       106     KAW                   Dustin Voss          Harvard, IL                   1        DNS

Pro Am Ski Stock                                                                  

 

1 116 KAW Heber Blackmore Central City, IA 1 DNS
2 626 KAW Olin Blackmore Central City, IA 2 DNS
3 240 KAW Steve King Lacrosse, WI 3 DNS
4 187 KAW Shane Elliott Clarksville, MI 4 DNS

 

Vintage Ski 550                                                                  

 

 

1 28 KAW Anthony Cellucci Long Lake, IL 1 1
2 77 KAW Timothy English Lake Villa, IL 3 2
3 223 KAW Gina Cellucci Long Lake, IL 2 3
DNS 22 KAW Justin Eblin Cicero, IN DNS DNS
DNS 147 KAW Scott Hyke Madison, WI DNS DNS

Vintage X2                                                                  

 

 

1       49     KAW                   Rod Hall                                         La Crosse, WI   1                        1

 

Novice Ski Lites                                                                  

 

 

1       17       SD                    Dylan Genrich           Waldo, WI                   2                                                   1
2       106     YAM                   Cody Hritz          North Prairie, WI           3                                                   2
3       543     KAW                   Jerod Delong          Brazil, IN                      4                                                   4
4       123     YAM                   Kyle Jacobson          Mukwonago, WI            6                                                   3
5       113     YAM                   Jack Eidt    Bloomfield Hills, MI        1                                            DNS
6       240     YAM                   Emerson King                                 La Crosse, WI    5                    DNS
DNF     75      YAM                   Brian Murphy  Cedarburg, WI             DNF                                       DNS
DNS     14      YAM                   Shane Elliott      Clarksville, MI              DNS                                       DNS

 

 

Amateur Rec Lites                                                                  

 

 

 

1       106     YAM                   Maddie Elders          Antioch, IL                    2                                                   1
2       138     YAM                   Alex Thundercloud          Cedarburg, WI              1                                                   2
3       22      YAM                   Ryan Rasmussen           Winthrop Harbor, IL      DNF                                       3
DNS    118     YAM                   Megan Cox        Orfordville, WI               DNS                                       DNS
DNS     88      YAM                   Nick Krupka   Appleton, WI                DNS                                       DNS
DNS     07      YAM                   Aubree Gahagan Glenbeulah, WI            DNS                                       DNS
DNS      2       YAM                   Mike Remar     Lowell, MI                   DNS                                       DNS

 

 

 

Pro Am Ski Lites                                                                  

 

1       14      YAM                   Zack Genrich           Waldo, WI                   1                                                   1
2       24      YAM                   Dustin Voss           Harvard, IL                  2                                                   2
3       111     YAM                   Trevor Schmitt          Campbellsport, WI        3                                                   3
4       97      YAM                   Marvin Gahagan           Plymouth, WI               4                                                   4